BMS Data Protection Policy

Introduction

We respect the privacy of our members’ personal information and we strive to make sure that it is processed in accordance with legal requirements. This document explains our data protection policy to our members.

What does the law cover?

The UK Data Protection Act ("DPA") DPA requires the British Mycological Society to comply with the eight data protection principles. Each principle is explained below together with a brief summary of how the BMS complies with the principle in practice. A reference in this Policy to "you" or "You" means an individual who is a member of the Society and a reference to "we" or "We" means the Society.

Principle 1: ‘Fair and lawful processing’

This means telling you what information we hold about you and what we do with it (e.g. sending details of our information). We do this in the Data Protection Notice which is incorporated in our Membership Application Form and Membership Renewal Form.

Principle 2: ‘Obtaining for specified and lawful purposes and processing in a compatible manner’

We have registered with the Information Commissioner (the person responsible for the operation of the DPA) and told the Commissioner about the purposes for which we process personal information.

Principle 3: ‘Personal information shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which they are processed’

In practice, this means not asking you for more information than we need. That is why we only ask for limited information from our members.

Principle 4: ‘Personal information shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up- to-date’

We check the accuracy of the information we hold about you at least once a year, on renewal of your membership. In the meantime, if any information which you have previously given us changes (e.g. your email address), please notify us of the changes so that we can correct our records.

Principle 5: ‘Personal information processed for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes’

We hold your personal information whilst you remain a member. In the case of life members, including Centenary and Honorary Members, we keep the information throughout their lifetime. Personal information is removed approximately 12 months after you cease to be a member.

Principle 6: ‘Personal information shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act’

The DPA gives individuals a number of rights. These include your right to request details of the personal information the Society holds about you. If you want to find out what personal information we hold about you, please send a written request, together with a cheque for £10 made out the British Mycological Society, to The Data Protection Officer at the address which appears at the end of this Policy.

Principle 7: ‘Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information’

This means that we follow sensible procedures to make sure that personal information in filing cabinets and held on computer cannot be accessed by unauthorised personnel and that we have back-up procedures in place to ensure that we can recover personal information in the event of computer failure.

Principle 8: Concerning personal information sent outside the European Economic Area

We do not send personal information outside the European Economic Area.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time-to-time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices, in accordance with changes to legislation or with best practice.

[Any change will be posted on our website and will be sent to you by post or email as soon as practicable after the change takes place.]

British Mycological SocietyBritish Mycological Society
British Mycological Society
Charles Darwin House
12 Roger Street
London WC1N 2JU

Tel 0161 8188630​​​​​​​